Benefits Of Shea

Where does Shea originate?

Shea Butter is obtained from the Shea-Karite Tree which is native to the northern regions of Ghana, West Africa. It is a natural  fat derived from an almond like fruit of the Shea tree.

Shea Butters natural texture is soft and, clay like. The colour is off white or pale yellow.

General Skincare

Shea is a natural, intense moisturiser for skin and hair.  It hydrates and smooths  and can be used on all skin types. It gives elasticity to the skin and softens calluses in areas such as elbows, knees and heels.

Mothers and Babies

Shea butter can be used by pregnant women to assist with the reduction of stretch marks and skin tightness.
With babies, Shea can help reduce and ease symptoms of nappy rash and cradle cap. It’s also brilliant for baby massage.

Anti Ageing & Sun Damage

Shea acts as a powerful antioxidant for the skin. It smooths and restructures winkles, scars and other imperfection of the skin.

Shea also works wonders to help cool the skin after long sun exposure or sunburn.

Eczema and Allergies

Shea is known to relieve symptoms of eczema and other skin rashes. It’s healing properties can help to relieve and cool irritated skin from insect bites and hives.

It also works as an anti-inflammatory


*Please note that information provided on the website is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide professional medical advice. For treatment of health ailments, please seek diagnosis and recommendations from a licensed practitioner. Karlo & Kojo does not take responsibility for any misuse of the product.